To access online gift card ordering, online shopping or online catering you will be redirected to a third-party site that Carvel does not own, operate, or control. If you have questions or concerns about accessing the online gift card ordering, online shopping or online catering site, please contact us, opens in a new window. For more information about our accessibility efforts, please visit our Website Accessibility page at https://www.focusbrands.com/accessibility/carvel, opens in a new window.

close message
HIGH CONTRAST:
main location form
OR
close search
  Filter By
Filter By:

Carvel Characters

Over the years, Carvel has created character cakes that are not only delicious but have captured our guests' imaginations. Cookie Puss, Fudgie the Whale and Hug Me The Bear have become a tradition for many fans, who wouldn’t have a celebration without them.

Carvel Characters
fudgie

Fudgie The Whale®

Born in 1977
NAME
FUDGIE THE WHALE
ALIAS
A Whale Of A Cake, SECRET SANTA
BORN
June 1, 1977
BIRTHPLACE
The Fudge Sea
FAVORITE CELEBRITY
Jimmy Fallon and Kelly Ripa
SPIRIT ANIMAL
Human

Fudgie the Whale is now over 40, but most people say he still has the energy of a fudge whale half his age. He is Carvel’s most popular cake and spokeswhale. His responsibilities at the office include leading The Fudgie Fanatics, celebrating events, birthdays and, of course, Father’s Day and all whale and aquamarine relations. During the Christmas season, the world’s most famous fudge whale also plays Santa at thousands of parties around Carvel’s many regions.

Fudgie The Whale Through The Years

As with any artist, the iconic Fudgie has grown and changed over the years

  • Fudgie 1977
    1977 Fudgie is born on June 1st
     
  • 1980
    1980 Fudgie appears in his first commercial
     
  • Fudgie 1982
    1982 Fudgie works the crowds at Mets and Yankees games
  • 2006
    2006 Homer Simpson gets Marge a “To a Whale of a Wife” Fudgie for his wedding cake
     
  • Fudgie 2007
    2007 Fudgie becomes the official spokeswhale of Carvel®
  • The Office
    2010 On “The Office,” Andy requests a Fudgie the Whale® Cake
  • Archer
    2012 On the FX show Archer, Sterling Archer refers to Fudgie the Whale®
  • 2017
    2017 Fudgie turns 40.
Cookie Puss
Cookie Puss® Born in 1972
NAME
COOKIE PUSS
ALIAS
CELESTIAL PERSON - C.P.
BORN
September 23, 1972
BIRTHPLACE
PLANET BIRTHDAY
FAVORITE FLAVORS
YES
FAVORITE HOLIDAY
ALL OF THEM

Cookie Puss® has a long, storied history with Carvel®. Cookie Puss® was born on the Planet Birthday and came to Earth to spread birthday cheer. Old television commercials show Cookie Puss® flying through space in his saucer-shaped UFO. The television advertisements speak of him being an alien but very friendly. Even with all the tabloid reports, it is possible that Mr. Puss was developed by Carvel® to look like Carvel’s founder Tom Carvel.

Cookie O'Puss
Hug Me The Bear® Cake Born in 1985-ish but it's hard to tell with bears
NAME
HUG ME THE BEAR® CAKE
ALIAS
CRUNCHIE BEAR
BORN
1985-ish, BUT IT'S HARD TO TELL WITH BEARS
BIRTHPLACE
TOM CARVEL'S IMAGINATION
FAVORITE PASTIME
HIBERNATING
FAVORITE HOLIDAY
ALL OF THEM

Carvel’s Hug Me Bear® is shrouded in mystery. Nobody knows exactly where he came from or how he came to join Carvel’s cakes. Some believe he was a teddy bear that was left in a Carvel® freezer and magically turned into an ice cream cake. Others claim he is a rare breed from deep in the forests of New York state, where the bears are known for their crunchy coat, their clothing and their amazing taste.

Fun for kids

Fun For Kids

We make it just as easy to color our iconic characters as we do to customize the actual cakes. Print out these coloring pages for a fun art project.

Download Coloring BookSave

Coloring book characters
Back to Top TOP